ABOUT

BIOGRAPHY


TIMELINE


EXHIBITION HISTORY


COLLECTIONS


COMMISSIONS


BIBLIOGRAPHY


STUDIO


EXHIBITION HISTORY

INDIVIDUAL EXHIBITIONS

2017 

None Living Knows, ARC ONE Gallery, Melbourne 

2016

The repetition of the good. The repetition of the bad, Alexander Ochs Gallery, New Synagogue         Berlin - Centrum Judaicum

  Storm Resurrection, Pearl Lam Galleries, Shanghai
  Modernity's End: Half the Sky, Incinerator Art Space, Willoughby
2015   Eternal Transformation, Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane 
  1866: The Worlds of Lowe Kong Meng and Jong Ah Siug, Arc One Gallery, Melbourne 

2014

Safety Zone, Museum of Australian Democracy at Eureka, Ballarat 

2013

Bonhoeffer in Harlem, Erlöserkirche, Bamberg, Germany, as part of the Circles festival curated by Alexander Ochs-Barwinek

The Bridge and the Fruit Tree: John Young - a survey, ANU Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra

2012 The Macau Days, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery, Hong Kong
  The New Wolf of Rome, Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
  Passages: Brian Castro, Khai Liew, John Young, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria
2011 The Bonhoeffer Concept, Alexander Ochs Galleries, Berlin
  Safety Zone, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
  Empathy: Khai Liew and John Young, Michael Reid at Elizabeth Bay, Sydney
2010 Apparition, The Helper, Michael Reid at Elizabeth Bay, Sydney
  Safety Zone, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
2009 Strachan’s Room, Philip Bacon Galleries, Brisbane
  Bonhoeffer in Harlem, Installation at St. Matthaus Church, Kulturforum, Berlin (in conjunction with Alexander Ochs Galleries, Berlin/Beijing)
2008 1967Dispersion, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery, Hong Kong
  The Day After Tomorrow, Michael Reid at Elizabeth Bay, Sydney
  John Young, Holmes a Court Gallery, Perth (in conjunction with Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne)
2007 Walden In China, Nanjing Library Gallery, Nanjing
  Return, via new paths, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery, Hong Kong
  Naive and Sentimental Paintings, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
2006 Detours and Variations, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  Open World, Cowen Gallery, State Library of Victoria; Mitchell Library, State Library of NSW; Queensland Art Gallery
2005 Orient/Occident: John Young - a survey of works, 1978-2005, curated by Maudie Palmer, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Victoria
  The Fundamental Paintings, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
  French Wallpaper and Numeral Paintings, Bellas Milani Gallery, Brisbane
  Near Sanctuary, Noga Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv
2004 The Persian Paintings, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2003 Reversals, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
  Three Propositions, Prüss & Ochs Gallery, Berlin
  The Void Path, John Batten Gallery, Hong Kong
2002 Unstable Cultures, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney                
2001 Pine's Edge, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
2000 Works for a Considered Tourist, John Batten Gallery, Hong Kong
  Awful Backlash, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
  Scholar Rocks, Nymphs and Paint blotches, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
  Arrivals, Sherman Galleries Hargrave, Sydney
1999 The Hermit Paintings, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1998 Sequences from Heaven, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
  Matteo Ricci in Goa, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
1997 Works on Paper, Za Moca Foundation, Tokyo
1996 Paradigm Fountain, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney   
  Welcome to the Villa, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane
1995 The Bridge, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1994 Diaspora Asia, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, Sydney
1993 John Young, Museum of Contemporary Art, Brisbane
1992 Pony My Neighbor, City Gallery, Melbourne
  Models and Animals in Camera, Bellas Gallery, Brisbane
1991 Bad Faith Realism, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
1990 Polychrome Paintings, City Gallery, Melbourne
1989 Ordinary Photography, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
  A Sudden Rush of Devotion, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
  Chameleon Contemporary Artspace, Hobart
1988 Light of Day, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
  3 States, Yuill/Crowley Gallery, Sydney; City Gallery, Melbourne
1987 After Virtue, United Artists Gallery, Melbourne
  Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
  Bellas Gallery, Brisbane
1986 Winter Palace, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
1985 The Grey Light, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
1984 John Young, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane
1983 Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
1982 The Second Mirage, Rosroe, Connemara, Ireland

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS        

2017

Art by Subjects, BRIGHTSPACE, Melbourne 

The Script Road, The Macau Literary Festival, Macau

Glorious Earthly Pleasures and Heavenly Realms, Art Gallery of New South Wales

2016

Moving Tongues, City Library, Melbourne, curated by Dr Nadia Rhook

2015  

Mind ShadowsArc One Gallery, Melbourne, curated by Laura Lantieri

2013    

ORIENTing: With or Without You, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery, The University of Western Australia, Perth, curated by Aaron Seeto and Toby Chapman, catalogue produced

Circles, (recreation of Bonhoeffer in Harlem) Bamberg, Germany, curated by Alexander Ochs-Barwinek

U.F.O.,Fang Li Jun Art Space, Hong Kong, curated by Andrew Lam

2012

Made in China, Australia, Long Gallery, Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, curated by Greg Leong

Chinese Australia, Australia China Art Foundation, Melbourne, curated by Venita Poblocki

2011 Forever Young: 30 Years of the Heide Collection, Heide Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne
  New Psychedelia, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane, curated by Sebastian Moody, catalogue produced
  Mid Autumn Moon, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery, Hong Kong
  Red, China and Artistic Freedom, 17 perspectives, 1979-2011, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery Art Projects, Hong Kong
  Sound + Vision (with Robert Jacks, David Band and Jeremy Kibel), Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide
2009 Ein Bild ist Ein Bild / The Wunderkammer, Alexander Ochs Gallery, Berlin
  Langue Froid – Cold Language/Tongue, Conny Dietzchold Gallery, Sydney
  Coming Home, The Linda Gallery Beijing, China, curated by Catherine Croll, catalogue produced
2008 Die Wahren Orte, Alexander Ochs Gallery, Berlin/Beijing
2007 Gallery Artists Group Show 8, 10 Chancery Lane Gallery, Hong Kong
2006 Still Life and Interior, Savill Galleries, Melbourne
  Year In Art, National Trust, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Decade: Acquisitions 1996-2006, Bendigo Art Gallery, Victoria        
2004 Festivus - One Of, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  BerlinStore Project: Kiki Bassenge, Berlin
  A Real China Club Night, Alexander Ochs Galleries, Berlin
  Bridges: Contemporary Art from China, Siemans Forum Bayern, Munich
  Chinese: Artists between tradition and present, Pinacoteca Provinciale di Potenza, Potenza, Italy, in collaboration with Pruss & Ochs Gallery, Berlin and Gallery Torbandena, Trieste, curated by Laura Gavioli, catalogue produced
2003 New Beaut Country: Selected works from the TarraWarra Museum of Art Collection, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Melbourne
  Die Neue Kunsthalle II / Die Wirklichkeit des Individuums, Kunsthalle Mannheim, Mannheim
  See, Here, Now - Vizard Foundation Art Collection of the 1990's, Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne
  MCA Unpacked II, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  Austral-Asia Zero Three, (with Xu Bing, Cai Guo Qiang, Gu Wenda et.al), Sherman Galleries, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Collaged World, curated by Robert Lindsay, catalogue, McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park, Melbourne
2002 Site + Sight: translating cultures, Asian Civilisations Museum, Earl Lu Galleries, Singapore, curated by Binghui Huangfu, catalogue produced
  We Are Australian, Immigration Museum, Melbourne
  Dressing & Dreaming, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  No Muttering, curated by Rilka Oakley, QCA Gallery, Brisbane; Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW, catalogue produced
2001 MCA Unpacked, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  A studio in Paris: Australian artists at the Cite, curated by Jane Watters, National Trust S H Ervin Gallery, Sydney, catalogue produced
  No Muttering, curated by Rilka Oakley, Ivan Doherty Gallery, Sydney, 2000, catalogue produced
2000 The Rose Crossing, curated by William Wright, Singapore; Holmes a Court Gallery, Perth; Campbelltown City Bicentennial Art Gallery, Sydney; Hong Kong Arts Centre, Hong Kong, catalogue produced
  Restricting the Palette: Colour and Land, Canberra School of Art Gallery, curated by John Gage, Canberra, catalogue produced              
1999 The Rose Crossing, curated by William Wright, Brisbane City Art Gallery, Brisbane, catalogue produced     
  Mike Parr, Bernard Sachs, Imants Tillers, John Young, Orange Regional Gallery, Orange
  Identity Art, Australian Museums Touring Exhibition, Olympic Travelling Exhibition, curated by Colin Simpson, Australian Museum and Embassies in Tokyo, Hong Kong & Singapore, catalogue produced
1998 Remanence, Old Melbourne Magistrate's Court, Melbourne Festival, curated by Maudie Palmer, Melbourne, catalogue produced
  Transit, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Festival, curated by Anthony Bond, Sydney
1997 Works on Paper, Za Moca Foundation, Tokyo            
  Anon, Sherman Galleries Goodhope, curated by William Wright, Sydney
  Geometric Painting in Australia 1941–1997, University of Queensland Art Museum, curated by David Pestorius, Brisbane, catalogue produced     
1996 Systems End, curated by William Wright and Takeshi Kanazawa, Oxy Gallery, Osaka; Hakone Open Air Museum, Hakone; Dong An Gallery, Seoul; Kaoshung Museum of Art, Kaoshiung, catalogue produced
  Spirit and Place: A Century of Art in Australia, The Museum of Contemporary Art, curated by Nick Waterlow and Ross Mellick, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Above and Beyond, curated by Clare Williamson and Michael Snelling, Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne; Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane; 24HR Art, Darwin; Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide; Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra, catalogue produced
  Vicente Butron, Limited Action Paintings, Limited Actions performed by John Young together with Melissa Chiu and Felicia Kan, CBD Gallery, Sydney
1995 Antipodean Currents, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, curated by Julia Robinson,
 New York, catalogue produced                                              
  Perspecta '95, The Art Gallery of New South Wales, curated by Judy Annear, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Double Vision, Ivan Doherty Gallery, curated by Ben Curnow, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Hong Kong-Sydney, Fringe Gallery, curated by James Wong, Hong Kong, catalogue produced
  Imaginary Pictures, Kinesis Gallery, curated by John Young, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Transcultural Painting, Ian Potter Museum of Art, curated by Merryn Gates and Frances Lindsay, The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, catalogue produced
  Anthology (Already Self-Portrait), Artspace, curated by Melissa Chiu, Sydney, catalogue produced
1994 Antipodean Currents, curated by Julia Robinson, The Kennedy Centre, Washington D.C., catalogue produced                   
  Transcultural Painting, curated by Merryn Gates and Frances Lindsay, toured Taichung Museum of Art, Taiwan; Tamsui Centre for Arts and Culture, Tamsui, Taipei; Hong Kong Visual Arts Centre, Hong Kong, Guangzhou Institute of Fine Arts, Guangzhou; Song He Tan Gallery, Beijing, catalogue produced
  The Grid, The Robert Lindsay Gallery, curated by Rachel Kent, Melbourne, catalogue produced
  Confess and Conceal, 11 insights from contemporary Australia and South East Asia, curated by Margaret Moore and Michael O'Ferrall, Metropolitan Museum of Manila, Manila; Australia High Commission, Kuala Lumpur; Gedung Pameran Seni Rupa; Gambir Exhibition Hall, Jakarta, catalogue produced                             
1993 Confess and Conceal, 11 insights from contemporary Australia and South East Asia, curated by Margaret Moore and Michael O'Ferrall, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth; National Museum of Singapore, Singapore; National Gallery of Thailand, Bangkok, catalogue produced
  John Young, Dale Frank and Imants Tillers, Sherman Galleries, Goodhope, Sydney
  Colour, curated by John Nixon, Anna Schwartz Gallery, Melbourne
1992 Works from the Collection, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  Courts and Jesters, Arts Multiplicata, curated by Jeff Gibson, Sydney
  The Nude 1992, Heide Museum of Modern Art, curated by Anna Clabburn and Maudie Palmer, Melbourne, catalogue produced                          
1991 Art from Australia: Eight Contemporary Views, curated by Alison Carroll, Metropolitan Museum of Manila, Manila, Australian High Commission, Kuala Lumpur, National Gallery of Singapore, Singapore, catalogue produced
  Perspecta '91 satellite show, Steam, curated by Vicente Butron and Janet Shanks, Sydney, catalogue produced
  The Hypothesis of Imitation, Bellas Gallery, curated by Rex Butler, Brisbane, catalogue produced
  Contemporary Art Archive, opening exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney
  Transformations, Museum of Contemporary Art, curated by Sue Cramer, Sydney, catalogue produced
1990 Abstraction, Art Gallery of New South Wales, curated by Victoria Lynn, Sydney, catalogue produced          
  Art from Australia: Eight Contemporary Views, curated by Alison Carroll, National Gallery of Thailand, Bangkok, Gedung Seni Rupa, Jakarta, catalogue produced
1989 Surface Paradise, Art Gallery of New South Wales, curated by Terence Maloon, Sydney
  Cosmos, City Gallery, curated by John Nixon, Melbourne
  Victory over the Sun, First Draft Gallery, Sydney
  The New Naturalism, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, catalogue produced
1988 The XXIV Olympiad of Art, National Museum of Contemporary Art, curated by Pierre Restany, Thomas Messer, Ante Glibota, Seoul
  Moët and Chandon, touring exhibition around Australia, catalogue produced
  History, Institute of Modern Art, curated by Sue Cramer, Brisbane, catalogue produced
  Re-Animator, Artspace, curated by Catharine Lumby, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Australian Art Post 1960, Deutscher Fine Arts, Melbourne
1987 The Repeated Image, Brisbane Civic Art Gallery and Museum, Brisbane
  The Shadow of Reason, Institute of Modern Art, curated by Judy Annear, Brisbane, catalogue produced
  In Print, Power Gallery of Contemporary Art, curated by Kay Campbell and Katherine Moline, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Young Australians, Murdoch Court, National Gallery of Victoria, curated by Robert Lindsay, Melbourne, catalogue produced                    
  Selected Contemporary Drawings, Heide Museum of Modern Art, curated by Maudie Palmer, Melbourne, catalogue produced                                          
1986 Pharmakon, Yuill/Crowley, curated by Nicholas Baume, Sydney
  The Hand and the Photograph, Australian Centre for Photography, curated by Martyn Jolly, Sydney, catalogue produced  
  Various Artists Ltd, Artspace, Sydney
1985 Making Appearances, Charlottenburg Exhibition Hall, curated by Gary Sangster, Copenhagen, catalogue produced          
  Hong Kong Arts Centre, curated by Michael Chan, Hong Kong, catalogue produced
  Australian Perspecta, Art Gallery of New South Wales, curated by Judy Annear and Anthony Bond, Sydney, catalogue produced
  Various Artists Ltd., Sydney
  Design for Living, Artspace, curated by Edward Colless, Sydney, catalogue produced
1984 Show No Cowardness, Institute of Modern Art, curated by Peter Cripps, Brisbane, catalogue produced
  Drawing Sex, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
  Off Colour, Yuill/Crowley, Sydney
1983 The Life of Energies, Artspace, curated by John Young, Sydney, catalogue produced
  The Cinimera, n-space, Sydney
1982 Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction, George Paton Gallery, curated by Judy Annear, Melbourne, catalogue produced                    
  Temple of the Winds, n-space, Melbourne
  A Local Mirage (2), Art/Concept/Research, Cite Internationale des Arts, Salon, Paris
  A Local Mirage (3), Zona Gallery, Florence
1981 Frame of Reference, Australian travelling version
  Art/Empire/Industry Gallery, catalogue produced, Sydney
  A Local Mirage, n-space, Melbourne
1980 Experimental Art Foundation, curated by Noel Sheridan, Adelaide
  Frame of Reference, George Paton Gallery, curated by Judy Annear, Melbourne, catalogue produced
1979 Institute of Contemporary Art, Sydney